Univision Celebrates 20th Edition of “Premio Lo Nuestro”

0
332
premios_lo_nuestro
Advertisements

Star-Studdedpremios_lo_nuestro Line-Up of Presenters Announce 2008 Nominees
Miami, FL–(HISPANIC PR WIRE)–December 12, 2007–The Univision Network today announced the nominees for the 20th annual “Premio Lo Nuestro a la Música Latina” (Lo Nuestro Latin Music Awards) during a live broadcast honoring the show’s remarkable 20-year history.

 

This special was a tribute to viewers for making “Premio Lo Nuestro” the longest-running and traditionally the most watched Latin music award show in the U.S. each season. Last year the show reached more than 11 million total viewers.

 

The 20th edition of “Premio Lo Nuestro” will air on The Univision Network on Thursday, February 21, 2008, 8-11 pm ET/PT (7-10 pm Central) live from Miami’s American Airlines Arena.

Advertisements

 

To commemorate this culturally important television milestone, February 21, 2008, was proclaimed as “Premio Lo Nuestro Day” in the following key cities across the country: Los Angeles, CA; New York City, NY; Miami, FL; Houston, TX; Chicago, IL; Dallas/Forth Worth, TX; San Antonio, TX; and San Francisco/Oakland/San Jose, CA

 

The special “Nominations Celebration: Premio Lo Nuestro 2008” (Fiesta de Nominados: Premio Lo Nuestro 2008) featured a retrospective showcasing the most memorable performances and appearances by Latin music’s legendary superstars, as well as today’s hottest recording artists.

 

The 2008 nominees were announced by a star-studded line-up of presenters from the Latin music and entertainment community including Alejandra Espinoza, Charytin Goyco, Cruz Martínez, Eduardo Verastegui, Elvis Crespo, Fonseca, Graciela Beltrán, Ivy Queen, Lilia Luciano, Pedro Fernández, and Wisín y Yandel. The celebration was hosted by popular Univision personalities Bárbara Bermudo, Giselle Blondet, Raúl de Molina and Lili Estefan.

Advertisements

 

Univision.com is giving fans the power to decide this year’s Premio lo Nuestro winners with voting starting this month. A dedicated mini-site (keyword: Premio lo Nuestro) features nominee bios & photos, a comprehensive video epicenter and fan forums. Weekly content updates will keep fans coming back to Univision.com, making it the online destination for the Awards Show.

Below is a complete list of nominees by category and genre:

Advertisements

GÉNERO POP (POP GENRE)
Álbum del Año (Album of the Year)
1) Kumbia Allstarz, AB Quintanilla III Presenta Kumbia Allstarz
2) Celestial, RBD
3) El Tren de los Momentos, Alejandro Sanz
4) Ricky Martin MTV Unplugged, Ricky Martin
5) Secuencia, Reik

Artista Masculino del Año (Male Artist of the Year)
1) Chayanne
2) David Bisbal
3) Enrique Iglesias
4) Ricky Martin

Advertisements

Artista Femenina del Año (Female Artist of the Year)
1) Belinda
2) Julieta Venegas
3) Paulina Rubio
4) Yuridia

Grupo o Dúo del Año (Group or Duo of the Year)
1) Camila
2) La 5ta Estación
3) RBD
4) Reik

Solísta o Grupo Revelación del Año (New Soloist or Group of the Year)
1) AB Quintanilla III Presenta Kumbia Allstarz
2) Beyoncé
3) Cruz Martínez Presenta: Los Súper Reyes
4) Jennifer Lopez

Canción del Año (Song of the Year)
1) Chiquilla, AB Quintanilla III Presenta Kumbia Allstarz
2) Dímelo, Enrique Iglesias
3) Me Muero, La 5ta Estación
4) Todo Cambio, Camila
5) Tu Recuerdo, Ricky Martin Featuring La Mari de “Chambao” y Tommy Torres

GÉNERO ROCK (ROCK GENRE)
Álbum del Año (Album of the Year)
1) Amantes Sunt Amentes, Panda
2) Grrr!, Moderatto
3) Masa con Masa, Millo Torres y El Tercer Planeta
4) Memo Rex Commander y el Corazón Atómico de la Vía Láctea, Zoé
5) Oye, Aterciopelados

Artista del Año (Artist of the Year)
1) Allison
2) Maná
3) Moderatto
4) Motel

Canción del Año (Song of theYear)
1) Bendita Tu Luz, Maná y Juan Luis Guerra
2) Enamorado, Gustavo Laureano
3) Manda Una Señal, Maná
4) Ojala Pudiera Borrarte, Maná
5) Sentimettal, Moderatto

GÉNERO TROPICAL (TROPICAL GENRE)
Álbum del Año (Album of the Year)
1) Arroz con Habichuela, El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
2) Haciendo Historia, Xtreme
3) K.O.B. Live, Aventura
4) La Llave de Mi Corazón, Juan Luis Guerra
5) Soy Como Tú, Olga Tañón

Artista Masculino del Año (Male Artist of the Year)
1) Fonseca
2) Juan Luis Guerra
3) Marc Anthony
4) Tito Nieves

Artista Femenina del Año (Female Artist of the Year)
1) Fanny Lú
2) Gloria Estefan
3) India
4) Olga Tañón

Grupo o Dúo del Año (Group or Duo of the Year)
1) Aventura
2) El Gran Combo
3) Ilegales y Alexandra
5) Xtreme

Canción del Año (Song of the Year)
1) Infieles, Aventura
2) La Otra, Ilegales Featuring Alexandra
3) Mi Corazoncito, Aventura
4) Que Me Des Tu Cariño, Juan Luis Guerra
5) Shorty Shorty, Xtreme

Tropical Merengue Artista del Año (Tropical Merengue Artist of the Year)
1) Elvis Crespo
2) Juan Luis Guerra
3) Olga Tañón
4) Toño Rosario

Tropical Salsa Artista del Año (Tropical Salsa Artist of the Year)
1) El Gran Combo
2) Frankie Negrón
3) Marc Anthony
4) Tito Nieves

Tropical Tradicional Artista del Año (Tropical Traditional Artist of the Year)
1) Aventura
2) Fanny Lú
3) Fonseca
4) Xtreme

GÉNERO REGIONAL MEXICANO (REGIONAL MEXICAN GENRE)
Álbum del Año (Album of the Year)
1) Crossroads: Cruce de Caminos, Intocable
2) Ahora y Siempre, Alacranes Musical
3) Detalles y Emociones, Los Tigres del Norte
4) El Amor Que Nunca Fue, Conjunto Primavera
5) Recio, Recio Mis Creadorez, Los Creadorez del Pasito Duranguense de Alfredo Ramírez

Artista Masculino del Año (Male Artist of the Year)
1) El Chapo de Sinaloa
2) Joan Sebastian
3) Marco Antonio Solís
4) Mariano Barba

Artista Femenina del Año (Female Artist of the Year)
1) Alicia Villarreal
2) Diana Reyes
3) Graciela Beltrán
4) Jenni Rivera

Grupo o Dúo del Año (Group or Duo of the Year)
1) Alegres de la Sierra
2) Conjunto Primavera
3) Intocable
4) Los Tigres del Norte

Solísta o Grupo Revelación del Año (New Soloist or Group of the Year)
1) Andrés Márquez
2) Banda Guasaveña
3) Fidel Rueda
4) Los Buitres de Culiacán Sinaloa

Canción del Año (Song of the Year)
1) Dime Quién Es, Los Rieleros del Norte
2) Cada Vez Que Pienso en Ti, Los Creadorez del Pasito Duranguense de Alfredo Ramírez
3) De Rodillas Te Pido, Alegres de la Sierra
4) La Noche Perfecta, El Chapo de Sinaloa
5) Mil Heridas, Cuisillos

Artista Banda del Año (Banda Artist of the Year)
1) Cuisillos
2) El Chapo de Sinaloa
3) Joan Sebastian
4) La Arrolladora Banda el Limón

Artista Durangense del Año (Durangense Artist of the Year)
1) Alacranes Musical
2) Los Creadorez del Pasito Duranguense de Alfredo Ramírez
3) Los Horóscopos de Durango
4) Montez de Durango

Artista Grupero del Año (Grupero Artist of the Year)
1) Bronco El Gigante De América
2) Grupo Bryndis
3) Control
4) Marco Antonio Solís

Artista Norteño del Año (Norteño Artist of the Year)
1) Alegres de la Sierra
2) Conjunto Primavera
3) Intocable
4) Los Tigres del Norte

Artista Ranchero del Año (Ranchero Artist of the Year)
1) Alicia Villarreal
2) Pedro Fernández
3) Pepe Aguilar
4) Vicente Fernández

GÉNERO URBANO (URBAN GENRE)
Álbum del Año (Album of the Year)
1) El Cartel: The Big Boss, Daddy Yankee
2) Los Vaqueros, Wisín y Yandel
3) Perfect Melody, Zion
4) Sentimiento, Ivy Queen
5) The Bad Boy, Héctor El Father

Artista del Año (Artist of the Year)
1) Don Omar
2) Héctor El Father
3) R.K.M. y Ken-Y
4) Wisín y Yandel

Canción del Año (Song of the Year)
1) Igual Que Ayer, R.K.M. y Ken-Y
2) Impacto, Daddy Yankee Featuring Fergie
3) Pegao, Wisín y Yandel
4) Siente el Boom, Tito “El Bambino” Featuring Randy
5) Sola, Héctor El Father

VIDEO DEL AÑO (VIDEO OF THE YEAR)
Artista, Video (Artist, Video)
1) Baila Mi Corazón, Belanova
2) Pa’L Norte, Calle 13
3) Impacto, Daddy Yankee
4) Dímelo, Enrique Iglesias
5) Me Enamora, Juanes

 

Facebook Comments

Advertisements